• Mid-State commencement celebrates fall semester graduation

    • Share:
    December 18, 2018

    WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Mid-State Technical College celebrated the achievements of its newest graduates at its commencement ceremony on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus on Sunday, Dec. 16. The combined ceremony for all four Mid-State campuses in Adams, Marshfield, Stevens Point, and Wisconsin Rapids as well as live streaming of the event marked firsts for the College.

     

    In the week leading up to the ceremony, Mid-State featured personal stories of graduates in its Graduate Spotlights series at mstc.edu/gradspotlight. The spotlights, along with photos from commencement, can also be found on the College’s Facebook account, @MidStateTech.

     

    Following is a list of Mid-State graduates based on graduation applications received as of December 10. This list is sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated. For more information visit www.mstc.edu/graduation.

     

    Abbotsford – Medical Assistant: Michelle L. Mazzoni

     

    Adams – Entrepreneurship: Jacob W. Beda

     

    Almond – Project Management: Lynn K. Knutson-Seboe; Medical Coder: Aubrey Korslin

     

    Amherst – Nursing: Jessica Nicole Dixie Bertram and Tammy M. Groshek; Machine Tool Technician: Isaac Riley Lepinski; Medical Coder: Melissa Trzebiatowski; Phlebotomy Technician: Hannah Marzahl

     

    Amherst Junction – Nursing: Alyssa Marie Hilker

     

    Appleton – Nursing: Elevenda Matulot Wiese

     

    Arpin – Paramedic Technician: Amanda Sweet

     

    Athens – Nursing: Jacqueline Marie Henrichs

     

    Auburndale – Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (SS): Avery M. Keuntjes

     

    Bancroft – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Jacob S. Mocadlo

     

    Chili – Nursing: Althea R. Hildebrandt

     

    Colby – Nursing: Kara L. Jeske

     

    Iola – Cosmetology: Katie Marie Moen

     

    Junction City – Automotive Technician: Josue B. Garcia; Nursing: Rachel Marie Sobczak

     

    Kronenwetter – IT Software Developer: Jeremiah Joshua Greely

     

    Lodi – Cosmetology: Shyanne Savannah Lynn Ptacek

     

    Marshfield – Business Management: Lynn M. Buhman and Melissa Sue Kusay; Cosmetology: Mackenzie Gansch; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Tanner Richard Carolfi; Medical Assistant: Brooke Ann Draves, Rachel Anne Knapp, Brett A. Weiland and Jessica Mae Zimmerman; Medical Coder: Shelley A. Dresden; Nursing: Nicole Marie Blum, Erica Nichole Lieders, Jayme Lynn Podratz and Mickenzie Kay Robus; Paramedic Technician: Meena R. Thill; Phlebotomy Technician: Mya B. Larson; Technical Studies-Journey Worker: Jonathon Geiger

     

    Medford – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Jesse Gerald Birkholz

     

    Menomonee Falls – Medical Coder: Angela Montenero

     

    Milladore – Medical Coder: Kortni Jo Brevik

     

    Mosinee – Business Management: Savannah Joy Kramas; Medical Coder: Benjamin J. Danczyk

     

    Necehah – Phlebotomy Technician: Kayla Garbisch

     

    Nekoosa – Medical Assistant: Robyn Gellerup; Nursing: Lindsey Marie Peissig

     

    Park Falls – Cosmetology: Riley Elizabeth Damrow

     

    Pittsville – Office Support Specialist: Jessica Karen Rowe

     

    Plover – Barber Technologist: Stephen Lee Miosi; Business Management: Shelly Loretta Aldrich; Early Childhood Education: Shannon Lynn Dulak and Kathryn A. Spoerl; Health & Wellness Promotion: Morgan Marie King; IT Network Specialist: Josiah Landon Bindrich; Marketing: Chelsea Ellan Shudarek; Medical Assistant: Alexia Ellise Brown, Zia Chang, Kaitlin Marie Hahn and Wendy M. Studinski; Medical Coder: Jessica Grace Spiegel; Nursing: Megan Lynn Devlin and Kathryn E. Tate; Phlebotomy Technician: Anna Marie Rosenthal

     

    Rib Lake – Medical Assistant: Kimberly J. Anderson

     

    Rosholt – Business Management: Christian L. Baker; Early Childhood Education: Bobbi Mlodzikowski

     

    Rudolph – Nursing: Christina Lynn Hoyt

     

    Spencer – Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (SS): Lee D. Hoernke

     

    Spooner – Health Informatics & Information Management: Kelsey Ann Leikam; Medical Coder: Kelsey Ann Leikam

     

    Stevens Point – Barber Technologist: Bram Roff and Ernesto Sanchez; Business Management: Shane Gehin, Jason Thomas Nelson, Nicole M. Rogers, Gabriella Rose Strojny and Zoua Vang; Customer Relationship Professional: Dustin Taylor Wergin; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Erik N. Cherney; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Brenton Thomas Berndt and Matthew Forrest Boe; Health & Wellness Promotion: LaRue M. Davison; HVAC Technical Diploma: Jeffrey Paul Jeatran; IT Network Specialist: Mason Sean Ramage; IT Software Developer: Curtis Freudigmann, Brianna Nicole Prichard and Cody Nathanial Walters; Marketing: Charles M. Robinson; Medical Assistant: Adrianah Gabriela Davila and Mikaila Juhlke; Medical Coder: Andrea Susan Becker and Laura Ann Mallison; Nursing: Ashley R. Davis, Lindsay A. Hayes, Jillian A. Kaczmarek, Tiffani Leitzke, Valerie Olszewski and Brittany Ann Skrzeczkoski; Office Support Specialist: Silvia Bibiana Arbelaez; Phlebotomy Technician: Dalanie Kleiber; Renewable Energy Technician: Ryan Charles Negro; Urban Forestry Technician: Wyatt D. Oldham

     

    Vesper – Automotive Technician: Manuel John Beltran; Medical Assistant: Sarah Renee Wildenberg

     

    Wausau – Cosmetology: Callie Mae Carlson; Health Informatics & Information Management: Kimberly Kay Arrowood

     

    Weyauwega – Phlebotomy Technician: Katrina Schoenstene

     

    Wild Rose – Nursing: Katie Marie Gunderson

     

    Wisconsin Rapids – Business Management: Aaron Taylor Jennings, Callie Ann Kulinski, Beau Jacob Thompson and John E. Young; Cosmetology: Madeline Louise Klatt; Customer Relationship Professional: Kaitlin Marie Taylor; Entrepreneurship: Callie Ann Kulinski and Shawn Rehberg; Fire Protection Technician: Johnathan Robert Slater; Health & Wellness Promotion: Pauline A. Krommenacker; Health Informatics & Information Management: Nichole M. Nelson; Human Resources Assistant: Laurie J Grube; HVAC Technical Diploma: Grant Richard Goldberg; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Jacob Andrew Zellner; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Sam James Erlandson; IT Network Specialist: Aaron David Geister and Jason Daniel Schiestle; Marketing: John E. Young; Medical Assistant: Jaime L. Debauch, Ashley Ann Lindsey and Heather Swanson; Medical Coder: Gregory Dean Cole; Nursing: Dawn I. Cegielski, Jason D. King, Michelle Lovelace, Jordan Anthony Marcoux, Bobbi Jo Meyer, Amanda Michele Oleson, Hannah Rose Tilton and Sasha Ann Winters


       Graduates of Mid-State Technical College’s fall 2018 class during the Dec. 16 commencement ceremony at the College’s Wisconsin Rapids Campus.

     

    ###

     

     

    About Mid-State Technical College

    Mid-State, one of 16 colleges in the Wisconsin Technical College System, offers associate degrees, technical diplomas and certificates in a variety of high-demand fields. With campuses in Adams, Marshfield, Stevens Point, and Wisconsin Rapids, the College district serves a resident population of approximately 171,000. Mid-State’s supportive environment, state-of-the-art technology and faculty with professional experience in the fields they teach provide Mid-State graduates with real-world skills, knowledge, experience and confidence they need for an in-demand career. More than 9 in 10 Mid-State graduates are employed within six months of graduation. Visit the College’s website at mstc.edu.